What you need to know for the Show

More detail in the Nyngan Show Guide

RELATED CONTENT 

PROGRAM

SUNDAY

  • 7.30am: Showjumping
  • 8.30am: Horse Events 
  • 9.30am: Poultry Judging
  • 10am: Junior Paraders Cattle
  • 10am: Prime Lamb Judging in Sheep Pavilion 
  • 11am: Junior Judging Cattle
  • 11.30am: Pollet’s Martial Arts Demonstration near Animal Nursery 
  • 12pm: Pets judged near animal nursery
  • 12.30: Cattle Judging 
  • 1pm: Speed Shear at Sheep Pavilion
  • 1.30pm: Wye Pavilion opns
  • 3pm: Dog High Jump
  • 3.30: Rodeo Ute Muster
  • 5.30pm: Nyngan Toyota Rodeo 
  • DON’T MISS: BAR BRAWL COWBOY WRESTLING

FEATURE ATTRACTION 2017

“Climb into our Western ‘Themed’ Wrestling suits and into our inflatable Western Style Ring for the ‘Ultimate Showdown’. One contestant will be the Sheriff and the other Outlaw Jed and look out partner it’s a Wrestling Match. Who will get their opponent to the ground first.”

Story and schedule continues after video

MONDAY

  • 7.30am: Show Jumping and Horse Events
  • 9am: Merino Sheep Judging 
  • 12.45pm: Grand Parade
  • 1.30pm: Official Opening of the Nyngan Show, Sashing of Miss Showgirl, Teenage Showgirl and Most Suitably Dressed
  • 2pm: Junior and Tiny Tots Competition at Racecourse Bar
  • 3pm: Working Station Horse
  • 3.30pm: Sheep Counting Competition
  • 4pm: Wool Pavilion Presentations 
  • 4.30pm: Team Barrel Race, Open Barrel Race, Junior Barrel Race
  • 6.30pm: Family Fireworks 
  • DON’T MISS: Jono Read entertaining in the bar area Sunday and Monday nights

GUEST SPEAKER BOB DEACON

Story continues after video

Bob deacon is a stand-up comedian, actor and musician who great up in Nyngan. He has performed at the Sydney Comedy Festival, Sydney Fringe Comedy Festival and other acts. His earlier performance was on the saxophone with the High School Band. See Bob at the Grand Opening on Monday. 

ENTRANCE FEES

If you are not lucky enough to win our family pass here are the admission prices for non-members 

  • Family Ticket-$20
  • Adult-$12
  • Children under 17-$5
  • Children under five- FREE
  • Pensioners-$5
  • Cars-$5
  • Stall Attendants-$5 

FREE FACE PAINTING IN THE WALKER PAVILION

FASHIONS

  • Best dressed lady for a country show under 50 years ($50 + sash) 
  • Best dressed lady for a country show over 50 years ($50 + sash) 
  • Most appropriately dressed family ($50 + sash) 
  • Winners will be selected before 1.30pm on Monday.

JUNIOR SHOW STEWARD COMPETITION

2016 Junior Stewards

2016 Junior Stewards

The Geoffrey White Perpetual Shield announced at Grand Opening. Judges consider presentation, punctuality, dedication, application task, creativity and innovation, helpfulness to exhibitors, neatness in writing, care and skills, communication skills with public and overall enthusiasm. 

TINY TOTS AND JUNIOR COMPETITION

Last year's Tiny Tots.

Last year's Tiny Tots.

Judging at 2pm at the Race Course Bar. Tiny Tots (three to five years) or juniors (six to eight years.) 

FASHION PARADE 

GREAT RODEO UTE MUSTER

  • Takes place at 3.30pm on Sunday.
  • Nominations close at 2.30pm on Sunday. Entry fee ($5) to be paid at the Secretaries Office. 
  • Winners receive prime positions at the rodeo. 
  • You will need a ute or tray top. You will need to decorate the back of the ute so it’s comfortable to watch the rodeo, special prizes for the most popular public vote. 

SHOW BAR

Live entertainment by Jono Read. 

DOG HIGH JUMP

Last year's high jump.

Last year's high jump.

Sunday 3pm. Over $1200 worth of prize money and vouchers.

Classes

  • Small Dogs, Junior Handler under 17 years
  • Small Dogs, open
  • Large Dogs, open
  • Working dogs, open 

All winners will receive a voucher from Nyngan Pet and Stock Feeds P/L

ANIMAL NURSERY OPEN SUNDAY AND MONDAY

SPEED SHEAR

  • Entry fee is $25 includes a free singlet 
  • Entries between 11am and 12 noon on Sunday
  • Competition starts at 1pm 
  • CLASSES: Open, Senior, Intermediate (competitors can only enter one of these classes) Local, Chick Click and Jackpot Shearing Relay

SHEEP COUNTING

  • Competing for a perpetual trophy donated by Mick and Angela Taylor
  • Starts at 3.30pm on Monday 
  • CLASSES: Junior Hander under 17 years, ladies, men 

RODEO

Bull Ride, Saddle Bronc, Novice Bull Ride, Juvenile Steer Ride, Junior Steer Ride, Junior Steer ride. 

TEAM BARREL RACE

Nominations and payment in writing by Monday May 22. A special prize will be awareded in the Barrels. Four Riders per team. 

FRED FIELD WORKING STATION HORSE

Ring A after Grand Parade. Sections Open and Junior. 

BIG BOGAN COMPETITION

All Big Bogan entries to be delivered to the Wye Pavillion between 9am and 1pm on Saturday May 20 and remain on display until Monday 4pm. 

  • Best Baby Bogan
  • Best Bloke Bogan
  • Best Sheila Bogan
  • Best Bogan Look Alike
  • Most Unusual pose of the Big Bogan
  • Best Tribe of the Big Bogan

SHEEP

A winner from last year.

A winner from last year.

  • Prime lamb 
  • Merino Sheep and Poll Merino Sheep grassfed
    • Champion Ram (Medium Wool)
    • Champion Ewe (Medium Wool) 
    • Champion Ram (Strong Wool) 
    • Champion Ewe (Strong Wool) 
  • Champion Ram (Medium Wool)
  • Champion Ewe (Medium Wool) 
  • Champion Ram (Strong Wool) 
  • Champion Ewe (Strong Wool) 
  • Merino and Poll Merino Sheep-open
    • Champion Ram (Fine Wool) 
    • Champion Ewe (fine Wool) 
    • Champion Ram (Medium Wool)
    • Champion Ewe (Medium Wool) 
    • Champion Ram (Strong Wool) 
    • Champion Ewe (Strong Wool) 
  • Champion Ram (Fine Wool) 
  • Champion Ewe (fine Wool) 
  • Champion Ram (Medium Wool)
  • Champion Ewe (Medium Wool) 
  • Champion Ram (Strong Wool) 
  • Champion Ewe (Strong Wool) 
  • Grand Champion Merino Ram
  • Champion Poll Ram
  • Champion Poll Ewe
  • Grand Champion Merino Ewe 
  • Merino Flock Sheep 
    • Champion pen of three wethers two tooth
    • Champion pen of three ewes
    • Champion pen of three lambs
    • Champion two tooth Ewe
    • Grand Champion flock of Ewe
    • Reserve champion flock of Ewe
  • Champion pen of three wethers two tooth
  • Champion pen of three ewes
  • Champion pen of three lambs
  • Champion two tooth Ewe
  • Grand Champion flock of Ewe
  • Reserve champion flock of Ewe

CATTLE 

  • Grassfed Classes
  • Led Classes
  • Commercial Cattle Section
  • Junior Paraders
  • Junior Paraders Competition
  • Junior Judging 

POULTRY

  • Grand Champion and Grand Reserve Champion bird of the Show
  • Champion and Reserve Champion 
  • Best Modern in Show
  • Children’s Section
  • Hardfeather large fowl
  • Softfeather large fowl
  • Hardfeather Bantam
  • Softfeather Bantam
  • Micellaneous
  • Backyard Collection
  • Junior and Senior Classes

 WOOL

2016Showgirl Katie Hamblin with a Wool winner Anthony Gibson.

2016Showgirl Katie Hamblin with a Wool winner Anthony Gibson.

  • Merino Fleece Open Class Stud
  • Merino Fleece Open Class Flock Breeder
  • District Merino Fleece Black Soil
  • District Merino Fleece Red Soil
  • Grand Champion Fleece of the Show
  • Champion Stud Rams Fleece
  • Champion Stud Ewes Fleece 
  • Champion Open Flock Breeders Fleece
  • Most Successful District Exhibitor
  • District Commercial Fleece with Highest Commercial Value

WYE PAVILLION

  • Nance Temple Memorial Trophy awarded to the most successful exhibitor in: 
    • Flowers
    • Needle Work
    • Cooking 
  • Flowers
  • Needle Work
  • Cooking 
  • SD Wye Memorial Trophy give to the most successful exhibitor in the pavilion 
Exhibition flowers from 2016.

Exhibition flowers from 2016.

EXHIBITION FLOWERS 

  • Geranium
  • Distinct (each bloom a different flower)
  • Not necessarily distinct
  • Exhibition Roses
  • Decortive roses 
  • Champion Exhibit in Rose
  • Champion Exhibit other than a rose
  • Most successful exhibitor

FLORAL ART

  • Champion Novice Arrangement 
  • Champion Floral Arrangement
  • Most Successful Exhibitor
  • Children's Floral Art
    • Six years and under 
    • 10 years and under
    • 14 years and under
  • Six years and under 
  • 10 years and under
  • 14 years and under

GARDEN PRODUCE

  • Fruit and Vegetable Classes 
  • Feature Classes 
  • Champion Exhibit in garden produce
  • Children’s Section
    • Children’s Encouragement Award
    • Most Successful Child Exhibitor 
    • Most Successful Exhibitor 
  • Children’s Encouragement Award
  • Most Successful Child Exhibitor 
  • Most Successful Exhibitor 

FINE ARTS 

  • District Section 
  • Open Section
  • Drawing Section
  • Junior Section 

NEEDLEWORK 

  • Champion Novice Artcle
  • Champion Exhibit in Needlework 
  • Most Successful Exhibitor 

CHILDREN'S WORK

  • Pre-School 
  • Five to seven years
  • eight to 10 years
  • 11 to 13 years
  • 14 to 17 years 
  • Art Work
    • Early Stage One: All About Me
    • Stage One: My Family and My Home
    • Stage Two: Around Nyngan
    • Stage Three: “Archibald” Local Personalities 
    • Show Posters 
  • Early Stage One: All About Me
  • Stage One: My Family and My Home
  • Stage Two: Around Nyngan
  • Stage Three: “Archibald” Local Personalities 
  • Show Posters 

COOKING

  • Date Loaf
  • Date and Walnut Roll
  • Six plain scones, round cutter
  •  Six rock cakes
  • Banana Cake (utter icing) 
  • Six plain biscuits, not Anzacs
  • Best sponge jam filled
  • Six piece of cut slice
  • My favourite slice
  • Carrot and Walnut cake
  • Chocolate Cake
  • Boiled Fruit Cake
  • Orange Cake
  • Plum Pudding
  • Four Decorated  Cup Cakes
  • Plain Butter Cake
  • Six Anzac Biscuits
  • Child’s Novelty Birthday Cake
  • Sultana Cake
  • My Favourite Cake
  • SPECIAL ATTRACTION: Rich Fruit Cake
  • MOST ENTRIES INTO ADULT SECTION
  • CHAMPION CAKE OF THE SHOW
  • MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
  • Junior Cooking 
    • (Eight and under) Six iced and decorated Arrowroot Biscuits (edible)
    • (Eight and under) six patty cakes, packet, iced 
    • (14 and under) six patty cakes iced (not packet no patty papers)
    • (14 and under) six jam drops
    • (14 and under) six piklets 
    • (14 and under) Any cake
    • (14 and under) Chocolate Packet Cake 
    • (14 and under) Packet Butter cake 
    • (14 and under) Chocolate cake, not packet, iced on top
    • (14 and under) Six piece of one slice (not brownies) 
    • (14 and under) six muffins packet
    • (14 and under) any novelty cake
    • (15 to 17) Six biscuits any variety not Anzacs 
    • (15 to 17) Any decorated novelty cake
    • (15 to 17) Four decorated cup cakes
    • (15 to 17) Six pieces of slice one variety 
  • (Eight and under) Six iced and decorated Arrowroot Biscuits (edible)
  • (Eight and under) six patty cakes, packet, iced 
  • (14 and under) six patty cakes iced (not packet no patty papers)
  • (14 and under) six jam drops
  • (14 and under) six piklets 
  • (14 and under) Any cake
  • (14 and under) Chocolate Packet Cake 
  • (14 and under) Packet Butter cake 
  • (14 and under) Chocolate cake, not packet, iced on top
  • (14 and under) Six piece of one slice (not brownies) 
  • (14 and under) six muffins packet
  • (14 and under) any novelty cake
  • (15 to 17) Six biscuits any variety not Anzacs 
  • (15 to 17) Any decorated novelty cake
  • (15 to 17) Four decorated cup cakes
  • (15 to 17) Six pieces of slice one variety 
  • Preserves
    • Most enteries
    • Champion Exhibit
    • Most successful exhibitor 
  • Most enteries
  • Champion Exhibit
  • Most successful exhibitor 

Knitting and Crocheting 

  • Champion Exhibit 
  • Most successful exhibitor 

Farming Produce

  • Wheat
  • Barley
  • Oats
  • Hay 
    • Most Successful exhibitor 
  • Most Successful exhibitor 

Literature 

  • Adult
    • Piece of prose
    • Piece of poetry 
  • Piece of prose
  • Piece of poetry 
  • Children
    • Secondary students are invited to display one piece of their best literature 
    • Primary students are invited to display a short piece of literature as a part of a class presentation 
  • Secondary students are invited to display one piece of their best literature 
  • Primary students are invited to display a short piece of literature as a part of a class presentation 

Photography

  • Local Classes
    • People
    • Child Study
    • Adult Study
    • Floral
    • Animal
    • Sunset/Sunrise
    • Waterscene/Seascape
    • Landscape 
    • Travel
    • Digital Photography
    • Any subject (not enhanced) 
    • Action (any subject) 
    • Black and white (adult and child study) 
    • Black and white (any subject) 
    • Storms in action
    • Rural scene depicting Bogan Shire 
    • Champion Exhibit 
    • Most Successful Exhibitor 
  • People
  • Child Study
  • Adult Study
  • Floral
  • Animal
  • Sunset/Sunrise
  • Waterscene/Seascape
  • Landscape 
  • Travel
  • Digital Photography
  • Any subject (not enhanced) 
  • Action (any subject) 
  • Black and white (adult and child study) 
  • Black and white (any subject) 
  • Storms in action
  • Rural scene depicting Bogan Shire 
  • Champion Exhibit 
  • Most Successful Exhibitor 
  • Open Section
    • Adult/Child Study/ People
    • Landscape 
    • Waterscene/Seascape
    • Travel
    • Birds/Animals 
  • Adult/Child Study/ People
  • Landscape 
  • Waterscene/Seascape
  • Travel
  • Birds/Animals 
  • Junior Section (12 and under) 
    • People/Adult/ Child
    • Waterscene/seascape
    • Landscape
    • Animals
    • Digitally Photography Art 
  • People/Adult/ Child
  • Waterscene/seascape
  • Landscape
  • Animals
  • Digitally Photography Art 
  • 13 to 17 year
    • Same as above 
  • Same as above 

PETS

Sunday May 21-12 noon in front of animal nursery 

  • Dogs
    • Smallest dog
    • Largest Dog
    • Most Friendly Dog
    • Ugliest Dog
    • Cutest Dog
  • Smallest dog
  • Largest Dog
  • Most Friendly Dog
  • Ugliest Dog
  • Cutest Dog
  • Cats
    • Fluffiest Cat
    • Most Friendly cat
    • The Prettiest Cat 
  • Fluffiest Cat
  • Most Friendly cat
  • The Prettiest Cat 
  • Birds
    • Brightest Coloured Bird
    • Smallest Bird
    • The Best talker 
  • Brightest Coloured Bird
  • Smallest Bird
  • The Best talker 
  • Rabbits
    • The fluffiest rabbit
    • The biggest eared rabbit
    • The most colourful rabbit
  • The fluffiest rabbit
  • The biggest eared rabbit
  • The most colourful rabbit
  • Rats and Mice
    • The longest tail
    • The best looked after
    • The Most Beautiful
  • The longest tail
  • The best looked after
  • The Most Beautiful
  • Other Pets
    • The most cuddly
    • The best dressed
    • The cutest pet
    • The ugliest pet
  • The most cuddly
  • The best dressed
  • The cutest pet
  • The ugliest pet
  • Champion Pet of the Show
  • Reserve Champion pet of the show

HORSE RIDING

Local Riders Lucy McLaughlin and Maddie Hartley last year.

Local Riders Lucy McLaughlin and Maddie Hartley last year.

  • Ringmaster-Steven Read 
  • SUNDAY CHAMPIONS
    • RING A
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Local Adult Rider (Barbara Walsh Trophy) 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Adult Rider
      • Champion and Reserve Local Rider under 17 (Trophy donated by N and GT Butler and Family) 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Senior Child Rider 
      • SUPREME RIDER OF THE SHOW
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Galloway 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ANSA
      • SUPREME HACK OF THE SHOW (IN MEMORY OF MARY DUTTON) 
      • Champion Small/Large Open Ponies Gallowa and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
      • SUPREME HUNTER OF THE SHOW 
      • Champion Small/Large Hunter Ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Pair of Horses 
    • RING B
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Local Junior Rider
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Boy Rider
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Girl Rider 
      • SUPREME RIDER OF THE SHOW
      • Champion and Reserve Champion small Pony Hack
      • Champion and Reserve Champion large Pony Hack
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Show Hunter Pony
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony 
      • SUPREME HACK OF THE SHOW 
      • Champion small/large open ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
      • SUPREME HUNTER OF THE SHOW
      • Champion small/large Hunter Ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion pleasure Horse of the Show
      • All children's classes will receive a prize from the Nyngan Show Society 
    • RING C
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Gelding 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Colt/Stallion 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Fill/Mare
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Gelding 
      • SUPREME CHAMPION MINIATURE HORSE EXHIBIT 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Colt/Stallion 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Filly / Mare
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Gelding
      • SUPREME CHAMPION SMALL HORSE EXHIBIT
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Colt/Stallion
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Gelding
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Mare/Filly 
      • SUPREME CHAMPION LITTLE HORSE EXHIBIT
      • Performance 
  • RING A
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Local Adult Rider (Barbara Walsh Trophy) 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Adult Rider
    • Champion and Reserve Local Rider under 17 (Trophy donated by N and GT Butler and Family) 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Senior Child Rider 
    • SUPREME RIDER OF THE SHOW
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Galloway 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ANSA
    • SUPREME HACK OF THE SHOW (IN MEMORY OF MARY DUTTON) 
    • Champion Small/Large Open Ponies Gallowa and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
    • SUPREME HUNTER OF THE SHOW 
    • Champion Small/Large Hunter Ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Pair of Horses 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Local Adult Rider (Barbara Walsh Trophy) 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Adult Rider
  • Champion and Reserve Local Rider under 17 (Trophy donated by N and GT Butler and Family) 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Senior Child Rider 
  • SUPREME RIDER OF THE SHOW
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Galloway 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ANSA
  • SUPREME HACK OF THE SHOW (IN MEMORY OF MARY DUTTON) 
  • Champion Small/Large Open Ponies Gallowa and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
  • SUPREME HUNTER OF THE SHOW 
  • Champion Small/Large Hunter Ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Pair of Horses 
  • RING B
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Local Junior Rider
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Boy Rider
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Girl Rider 
    • SUPREME RIDER OF THE SHOW
    • Champion and Reserve Champion small Pony Hack
    • Champion and Reserve Champion large Pony Hack
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Show Hunter Pony
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony 
    • SUPREME HACK OF THE SHOW 
    • Champion small/large open ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
    • SUPREME HUNTER OF THE SHOW
    • Champion small/large Hunter Ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion pleasure Horse of the Show
    • All children's classes will receive a prize from the Nyngan Show Society 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Local Junior Rider
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Boy Rider
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Girl Rider 
  • SUPREME RIDER OF THE SHOW
  • Champion and Reserve Champion small Pony Hack
  • Champion and Reserve Champion large Pony Hack
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Show Hunter Pony
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony 
  • SUPREME HACK OF THE SHOW 
  • Champion small/large open ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle
  • SUPREME HUNTER OF THE SHOW
  • Champion small/large Hunter Ponies Galloway and Hack to be ridden in a snaffle 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion pleasure Horse of the Show
  • All children's classes will receive a prize from the Nyngan Show Society 
  • RING C
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Gelding 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Colt/Stallion 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Fill/Mare
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Gelding 
    • SUPREME CHAMPION MINIATURE HORSE EXHIBIT 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Colt/Stallion 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Filly / Mare
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Gelding
    • SUPREME CHAMPION SMALL HORSE EXHIBIT
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Colt/Stallion
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Gelding
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Mare/Filly 
    • SUPREME CHAMPION LITTLE HORSE EXHIBIT
    • Performance 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Gelding 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Colt/Stallion 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Fill/Mare
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Miniature Gelding 
  • SUPREME CHAMPION MINIATURE HORSE EXHIBIT 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Colt/Stallion 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Filly / Mare
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Small Horse Gelding
  • SUPREME CHAMPION SMALL HORSE EXHIBIT
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Colt/Stallion
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Gelding
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Little Horse Mare/Filly 
  • SUPREME CHAMPION LITTLE HORSE EXHIBIT
  • Performance 
  • MONDAY CHAMPIONS 
    • RING A
      • Champion and Reserve Champion led part bred Arabian 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion led Thoroughbred
      • Champion and Reserve Champion led Warmblood
      • Champion and Reserve Champion led ASH 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion led ANSA
      • SUPREME LED BREED EXHIBIT
      • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden Thoroughbred
      • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden Warmblood
      • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden ASH
      • Champion and Reserve Champion purebred Arabian 
      • SUPREME BRED EXIBIT
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Galloway
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Galloway 
    • RING B
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Australian Pony
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Led Riding Pony
      • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Welsh
      • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Part Welsh
      • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Australian Saddle Pony
      • LED SUPREME EXHIBIT 
      • Champion and Reserve Champion  Riding Pony
      • Champion and Reserve Champion  Part Bred Welsh
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ASPA 
      • SUPREME RIDDEN BREED EXHIBIT
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Pony Hack
      • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony 
  • RING A
    • Champion and Reserve Champion led part bred Arabian 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion led Thoroughbred
    • Champion and Reserve Champion led Warmblood
    • Champion and Reserve Champion led ASH 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion led ANSA
    • SUPREME LED BREED EXHIBIT
    • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden Thoroughbred
    • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden Warmblood
    • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden ASH
    • Champion and Reserve Champion purebred Arabian 
    • SUPREME BRED EXIBIT
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Galloway
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Galloway 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion led part bred Arabian 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion led Thoroughbred
  • Champion and Reserve Champion led Warmblood
  • Champion and Reserve Champion led ASH 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion led ANSA
  • SUPREME LED BREED EXHIBIT
  • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden Thoroughbred
  • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden Warmblood
  • Champion and Reserve Champion ridden ASH
  • Champion and Reserve Champion purebred Arabian 
  • SUPREME BRED EXIBIT
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Galloway
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Galloway 
  • RING B
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Australian Pony
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Led Riding Pony
    • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Welsh
    • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Part Welsh
    • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Australian Saddle Pony
    • LED SUPREME EXHIBIT 
    • Champion and Reserve Champion  Riding Pony
    • Champion and Reserve Champion  Part Bred Welsh
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ASPA 
    • SUPREME RIDDEN BREED EXHIBIT
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Pony Hack
    • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Australian Pony
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Led Riding Pony
  • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Welsh
  • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Part Welsh
  • Champion and Reserve Champion  Led Australian Saddle Pony
  • LED SUPREME EXHIBIT 
  • Champion and Reserve Champion  Riding Pony
  • Champion and Reserve Champion  Part Bred Welsh
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ASPA 
  • SUPREME RIDDEN BREED EXHIBIT
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Pony Hack
  • Champion and Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony 
  • SHOWJUMPING
    • SUNDAY
      • Nyngan Pony Club under 12s
      • Enid Dawes Memorial Open Jump 
      • Fly Orana Open
      • Nyngan Riverside Tourist Park 12 years and under 17s
      • Ian Bennett and FAmily Open 
      • Nyngan RSL Civic Club Grad Prix Open
      • Mullengudgery Merino Stud Open
      • Merryanbone North Poll Merinos Open
    • MONDAY
      • Elders and Landmark Open
      • Carter, Lindsay and Weber Open
      • Eudora Junior Championships
      • Phillip and Evie Dutton six bar under 12s
      • Nyngan Pony Club Six Bar under 17s
      • Khans Super IGA Open Six Bar
    • MOST SUCCESSFUL SHOW JUMP RIDER UNDER 17: The Mary and Peter Dutton Memorial Prize
    • MOST SUCCESSFUL SENIOR SHOW JUMP RIDER 
  • SUNDAY
    • Nyngan Pony Club under 12s
    • Enid Dawes Memorial Open Jump 
    • Fly Orana Open
    • Nyngan Riverside Tourist Park 12 years and under 17s
    • Ian Bennett and FAmily Open 
    • Nyngan RSL Civic Club Grad Prix Open
    • Mullengudgery Merino Stud Open
    • Merryanbone North Poll Merinos Open
  • Nyngan Pony Club under 12s
  • Enid Dawes Memorial Open Jump 
  • Fly Orana Open
  • Nyngan Riverside Tourist Park 12 years and under 17s
  • Ian Bennett and FAmily Open 
  • Nyngan RSL Civic Club Grad Prix Open
  • Mullengudgery Merino Stud Open
  • Merryanbone North Poll Merinos Open
  • MONDAY
    • Elders and Landmark Open
    • Carter, Lindsay and Weber Open
    • Eudora Junior Championships
    • Phillip and Evie Dutton six bar under 12s
    • Nyngan Pony Club Six Bar under 17s
    • Khans Super IGA Open Six Bar
  • Elders and Landmark Open
  • Carter, Lindsay and Weber Open
  • Eudora Junior Championships
  • Phillip and Evie Dutton six bar under 12s
  • Nyngan Pony Club Six Bar under 17s
  • Khans Super IGA Open Six Bar
  • MOST SUCCESSFUL SHOW JUMP RIDER UNDER 17: The Mary and Peter Dutton Memorial Prize
  • MOST SUCCESSFUL SENIOR SHOW JUMP RIDER 
  • Further details in Nyngan Show Guide