As with every year at the Trangie junior judging fixture, competition was strong with 68 young people from as far as Lake Cargelligo and Mt Colah vying for top points in each of the categories.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Although learning is not what you would expect kids to want to do in their school holidays, everyone was excited for the day of educational competition at the Trangie Agricultural Research Centre on Monday.
The aim of the judging is to not only help the kids develop skills in various agricultural sectors, but also build confidence and public speaking abilities.
READ ALSO:
Results were very close with participants showing great enthusiasm as they assessed beef cattle, meat sheep, wool sheep and goats in the livestock section and cotton, grain, wool and mohair in the agricultural products section.
This year Justina Twomey (Lake Cargellico) took out the title of senior champion pointscore and overall champion pontscore, with Jade Smith (Lake Cargellico) announced as reserve senior pointscore.
Angela Littler (Mudgee) and Will Moxey (Forbes) were named joint junior champion pointscore.
Yet Fergus Chase (Tottenham) was awarded the sub-junior champion most enthusiastic award.
Trangie has been hosting the 'Junior Judging' since the 1960's and it continues to draw in large crowds of competitors.
the annual competition is well supported by the Trangie, Warren and Narromine communities who provide livestock and agricultural products for the judging, assisting as over-judges, stewards and helpers on the day, and providing refreshments.
RESULTS:
SENIOR POINTSCORE (15 - 24 years)
MERINO SHEEP
- Jade Smith, Lake Cargelligo
- Justina Twomey, Lake Cargelligo
- Michaela Sullivan, Bathurst
- Heidi Purvis, Gilgandra
- Ben Barnett, Nevertire
MEAT SHEEP
- Justina Twomey, Lake Cargelligo
- Heidi Purvis, Gilgandra
- Michaela Sullivan, Bathurst
- Dejannah Harvey, Euabalong
- Ben Barnett, Nevertire
CATTLE
- Justina Twomey, Lake Cargelligo
- Jade Smith, Lake Cargelligo
- Heidi Purvis, Gilgandra
- Grace Neeves, Gilgandra
- Isabelle Willis, Dubbo
WOOL
- Jade Smith, Lake Cargelligo
- Justina Twomey, Lake Cargelligo
- Sophie Ferguson, Trangie
- McKayla Johnston, Yeoval
- Ben Barnett, Nevertire
GRAINS
- Dejannah Harvey, Euabalong
- Justina Twomey, Lake Cargelligo
- Grace Neeves, Gilgandra
- Dakota Williams, Geurie
- Jade Smith, Lake Cargelligo
ANGORA
- Dakota Williams, Geurie
- Isabelle Willis, Dubbo
- Grace Neeves, Gilgandra
- Heidi Purvis, Gilgandra
- Sophie Ferguson, Trangie
JUNIOR POINTSCORE (10 and under 15 years)
MERINO SHEEP
- Kestrel Ebsworth, Trangie
- Roy Merrick, Mt Colah
- Angela Littler, Mudgee
- Angus Littler, Mudgee
- Rein Willis, Dubbo
MEAT SHEEP
- Will Moxey, Forbes
- Blake McMahon, Tullamore
- Thomas Haycock, Yeoval
- Angela Littler, Mudgee
- Renee Gillespie, Trangie
GRAINS
- Skye Cusack, Yeoval
- Izzy Risely, Warren
- Hugh Bevan, Narromine
- Claudia Cook, Dubbo
- Georgina Barnett, Nevertire
CATTLE
- Eliza Scott, Yeoval
- Patrick Bird, Warroo
- Will Moxey, Forbes
- Rein Willis, Dubbo
- Maggie Willis, Dubbo
WOOL
- Angus Littler, Mudgee
- Lyndsey Tremain, Yeoval
- William Ryan, Dubbo
- Tahleisha Houle, Narromine
- Jesika Huckel, Dubbo
ANGORA
- Jessica Wallnur, Condobolin
- Faith Johnson, Condobolin
- Angela Littler, Mudgee
- Roy Merrick, Mt Colah
- Jordan Neeves, Gilgandra