State Athletics
Rising star Boland contnues to shine
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Nyngan’s Gemma Boland, also known as ‘The Nyngan Flash’, confirmed her standing as one of the leading young athletes in the state after collecting not one, but two gold medals at the State Athletics Carnival last month.
Boland has been working hard over the summer securing a spot in the top six at Little Athletics Zone in Narromine, and placing in the top two at Regionals in Dubbo, before making her way as one of 24 across the state to participate in the State carnival in Sydney from March 23 – 25.
She came out on top winning gold in both the 100 metres and under 10s high jump.
Boland’s mum Lesa Boland said they are very proud of her achievements and is encouraging the community to join to help preserve the sport.
“Little Athletics has been struggling for a while in Nyngan, we didn’t even know if we would run this year, so we we're lucky we got a committee,” Ms Boland said.
Ms Boland said she is hoping other parents can get on board to get a committee together for next year to maintain a Nyngan team.
“Otherwise she will have to run for Dubbo and won't get to run for Nyngan in the Nyngan colours,” she said.
“It was really nice to see her standing up there, because she was the only bush kid, the rest were from Sydney.”
“It was really nice to see that and I hope it goes again.”
Little A’s runs over summer with training taking place on a Thursday night.
Ms Boland encourages any kids to come along and have a go.
“Not everyone's into footy or cricket so it's another thing to get involved in.”
For more information or to sign up contact Jodie Smith or Lesa Bowland.
Golf
Par took an almighty battering in Sundays opening day Ambrose. Setting the example was Croc Read, Dang Holmes and Mark Keighran who fired off seven Birdies plus and Eagle on the 13th (all Crocs shots).
They had a round of 59 scratch and 54 nett, Keiro’s game got better as the night wore on although he did chip in several times in the game, Dang and Croc don’t skite too much but they all played some wonderful golf.
Continuing the trend Greg, Debbie and Nate Matheson posted eight Birdies for a round of 61 scratch and 54 nett, they were beaten on a count-back because of their Bogey on the 16th hole which Matho and Nate will chance their arm and try to drive, 039’s only 310 metres another exceptional round by them.
Sharing third place was Brendan Smith , Jamie Barrow and Les Dorrington (five Birdies) and the surprise team for the day Ken Whaley, Pothole and Brad McDougall they made as many Birdies as Bogeys’s and finished even Par and 58-33 nett. Two other teams broke the go barriers, they were Tex, Dave Buggy and Jeff Leek 59-67 nett and Bill Hare, Ken Burt and Chicky Parry.
Visitors from Wondai Qld (Joh and Flo country) Malcolm and Venessa Hansom plus Pat were a couple under Par and Go 33 nett. Steve Peterson, Dave Bartley and Andy Lane had 60.5 nett, the lucky last prize winners were Helen Rose, Mandy Martin and Viv Pateman with 60.83 nett.
Pin winners etc were Mandy a double plus the long drive, Luan Hawley and Venessa. For the men Peto, Croc for a double, Garath McCrohen and Sam Keating for the long drives, a terrific amount of prizes put on by our more than generous sponsors Tim and Janine Tulenew and Chris and Denyce Ryan from Nyngan Innovations, you have all done very well.
Badge draw is for $600 this Thursday, the Jackputt is almost $1800. Rex Vane missed on the sucker’s side last week. Can-Assist day is next Saturday $25pp (Golf & tea) 2pm start, teams of three, nine holes, sponsors Bill Hare, Central West Carpets plus Roydon.
-by Pat Walsh
Nyngan Bowls news
A very successful afternoon and night was held at the club for Jason Smith and family.
Jason has motor neurone disease and the aim was help this family with some funds to help them with treatment and ease their burden a little.
A full green of bowlers enjoyed themselves playing to music and then later dancing to music supplied by Utter.
An auction was held and many stalls and raffle tickets kept the crowd very busy.
Major Singles rounds: Dianne Smith defeated Alison Hampstead. Melissa Arandale defeated Dianne Wynne.
Major Pairs rounds: Deanna Stephens and Marie Bexon defeated Joy Deebank and Alison Hampstead. Melissa and Mary Arandale defeated Jenny Parry and Deb Vane.
Lyn Hawley and Teressa Rose defeated Deanna Stephens and Marie Bexon.
Major Fours round: Jake Waterhouse, Andrew Reynolds, Greg Wright and Col Gillespie defeated Phil Gibson, Tom O’Neill, Ron Sullivan and Kevin Reynolds.
Golden Oldies: Winners Ken Simmonds and Kevin Reynolds.
The ladies Major Triples will be held this weekend on Saturday, April 28 and the final Sunday, April 29.
The badge draw on Sundays will now be from 12pm–2pm.
Bowls times Golden Oldies Tuesday 10am.
Friday night Barefoot bowls is at 6pm and Sunday10.30am.
-by Marie Bexon
Racing
Tomingley Picnic Races raced Saturday, April 21
Enigmatic galloper Rusty Motorbike was in the right frame of mind to win the 1500 metres Alkane Resources Ltd Tomingley Picnic Cup on Saturday and complete a four win haul at the meeting for Nyngan trainer Rodney Robb.
Although the winner of nine races, Rusty Motorbike can be inconsistent but responded to the riding of talented Canberra based Billy Owen for a convincing win.
Close to the lead from the outset, Rusty Motorbike ($3.60) kicked clear in the straight and won by over a length from Cuban Lass (Shannon Fogg, $3.70) with Butterfly Sky (Michael Wade, $2.50 equal favourite) coming from well back to finish third.
Following the Anzac Day meetings at Bathurst and Nyngan, Dubbo will race on Friday and Coonabarabran on Saturday.
Narromine racing Sunday, April 22
Ridden a well judged race by leading jockey Greg Ryan, the Peter Bloomfield, Scone trained Barricade prevailed in an exciting finish to the Narromine USMC Diggers Cup (1300 metres) at Narromine on Sunday.
With a powerful run from near last, Barricade ($5) claimed the lead close to home to score by a half length from Incision (Ronald Simpson, $19) with Richard The First (Tony Cavallo, $31) a length away third.
Not so close was the finish of the Maiden Handicap (1300 metres) which saw a runaway win by the Danny Parsons, Cowra trained Ridgi Ridge.
Owned by veteran racegoer George Small from Grenfell,the four year old gelding Ridgi Ridge (Chris Williams, $4.40 favourite) set the pace and won by seven lengths from Rose Spectacular (Kacie Chater, $41) and Dreamworthy (Leanne Henry, $26).
During the same week he rode his first Sydney winner, Ever So Natural, apprentice Chris Williams had a winning treble at Narromine, Dapperized ($3.10 fav.),Kenny Succeed ($3 fav.) and Ridgi Ridge ($4.40 fav.).
Proving to be a versatile galloper, the Kylie Kennedy, Narromine trained Long Lasting (Tony Cavallo,$21) led all the way from a wide barrier to win the Benchmark 55 Handicap (1300 metres) at Narromine after coming from last to win the 1000 metres feature sprint at Grenfell Picnics the previous week.
Former jockey Peter Molloy was farewelled at a well attended funeral at Orange last Thursday.In his mid fifties,Peter passed away after a lengthy illness.
The Orange based Peter Molloy was a very successful jockey with part of his apprenticeship served with the high profile Jack Denham stable in Sydney where he later worked as a foreman.
Among many feature race wins for Peter was a Bathurst Cup on Braille trained by the late Trevor Doulman from Molong.
Peter Molloy will be fondly remembered as a talented horseman and very well liked person.
Anzac Day race meetings at Bathurst and Nyngan to be followed by Dubbo (Friday) and Coonabarabran on Saturday.
-by Colin Hodges.