Bowling
Live music on the night by Jo and Jay. The game is open to male and female and will be three bowl triples.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Get yourself around to the club to nominate on the sheet provided on the club board and have an enjoyable weekend.
Championship games
Round of Mixed Pairs: Maxine Christoff and Rick Jermyn defeated Marie and Les Bexon.
Doreen and Steven Read defeated Brandon Hodge and Debbie Piper.
Handicap Singles rounds: Jacob Homer defeated Dick Sloper.
Teressa Rose defeated Joy Deebank in the semi finals.
Minor Singles round: Wayne Kearns defeated Dick Sloper.
Ladies will be holding their President’s Day on Saturday, September 22 which will be mixed three bowl pairs, ladies must skip, two games of 14 ends, cost $40 per team, morning tea and lunch provided, RSVP Friday, September 21.
There is a sheet on the ladies board for nominations.
Bogan River Pairs will be held over the long weekend September 29 to October 1.
Golden Oldies: Winners Ron Sullivan, Colin Williamson and Col Gillespie.
Wednesday: Marie Bexon and Debbie Vane. Runner up Julie Sneddon and Ron Smith.
A big welcome to our visiting bowlers Julie, Geoff, Steve, Jenny, Suzi and Dave just to name a few who come to Nyngan each year for a catch up with their friends and relatives who are from various parts of Australia and enjoy their time with bowling fishing and catching up with Nyngan.
Sunday: Ron Sullivan and Alby Homer.
Bowls times Golden Oldies Tuesday 10am. Wednesday morning from 11am with names in by 10.30am. On Sunday 10.30am with names in by 10am.
-by Marie Bexon
Golf
Bill Hare our local carpet man was the most generous sponsor of Saturday’s three person Ambrose, a field of 48 had a go at the many prizes, the pick of the bunch was the in-form team of Viv Pateman and Janine/Tim Tulenew with 56-33 nett.
Two shots behind at the bell lap they produced birdies at the 17th and 18th to snatch a one stroke victory over Bill Hare, Chicky Parry and Ken Burn, they had birdie chances on the last two holes but couldn’t quite coax the ball into the hole.
Just a fraction away with 57-83 nett was Baden Powell, Anthony Ah See and John Wynne, these big hitters suffered a blow out with a Bogey on the sixth, then reeled off five birdies on the way home.
Digressing for a moment Janine has lost three strokes recently whilst Viv has lost ten strokes in three months and won the B grade over a Warren on Sunday.
Long drivers on Sunday were Judy Read and Matt Sheather with the Pin winners Don Lister, Deb Matheson, Tony Lewis, Jodie Douglas and a double to Mr R.C.
All winning enough for a couple of rounds of drinks, thanks to Bill for the day and the golfers who turned up.
There was no doubt about who won Sundays game with Tex Tomek way in front with 41points, he seldom hits trees with his ball magically avoiding limbs and branches.
No such luck for John Wynne 37 points he lost his agate somewhere along the 13th, he recouped that loss with the NTP.
Jenny Holmes 35 points got around Tex 33 points in the mid-week game. Tex lost his ball along the seventh.
Saturdays game is a Par and Sunday is three person Ambrose with a drop off format.
Coming up on Saturday, September 22 is a family fun day in aid of the local drought relief efforts sponsors are the combined churches, Community Hub, Bogan Shire, Joblink Plus and the Golfie.
A nine hole game set up as Par threes, free afternoon, tea plus BBQ thrown in.
Everyone welcome. the day after is the Nyngan Open.
-by Pat Wals
Nyngan Public
NYNGBAR Congratulations to all the students that competed at the Nyngbar Athletics Carnival last Friday. They showed great sportsmanship and should be very proud of their achievements. The following children have made it through to the regional carnival to be held at Dubbo, September 14:
- Sam Smith, Max Smith, Jayden Williams, Jamaal Simpson, Tyreek Weldon, Nicholas Motley, Oscar Fitzalan, Christopher Morgan, Oliver Fitzalan, Shania Dutschke, Chloe McCarthy, Mia Cummings, Maddisyn McCarthy, Claire Piper, Sophie Johnson, Ava Cummings, Rubie-Lee Hicks, Zoe Lord, Caitlin Bunting and Alexis Stanley.
Nyngan High
Good luck to Ebony Martin and Brett Moon who are competing at CHS Athletics at Sydney Athletic Centre. We look forward to hearing of their results.
Racing
Balmain missed a place in the NRL Finals this year however a former Tigers player, Gavin Groth, now a racehorse trainer at Gunnedah, won the B and W Rural Collarenebri Cup ( 1400 metres ) on Saturday with Beale Street.
A recent winner at Coonamble, Beale Street ( $3.60 ) at Collarenebri was taken to the early lead by Jake Pracey-Holmes and in new track record time won by over two lengths from Pretty Little Fellow ( Vad Bolozhinskyi, $5 ) and Zoutenant ( Michael Hackett, $2.70 favourite ).
Scone based Vad Bolozhinskyi rode three winners at the meeting including a winning double, Tattinger and Operatic, for Coonabarabran trained Graeme Brooker.
Tattinger, a winner two starts back at Scone, backed from $3 to $2.70 favourite at Collarenebri, burst clear from a pack of five to score a convincing win over Newcastle Dancer ( Scott Sweedman. $3.60 ) and Diamond Court ( Wendy Peel, $5) in the 1000 metres Joe and Jane Willis Memorial Benchmark 50 Handicap.
In an exciting finish to the Jack Meaney Memorial Maiden Plate ( 1200 metres ), Operatic ( $4.40 ) came home fast on the outside to win by a short half head from Carinda Road ( Rasit Yetimova, $3 equal favourite ) with Spy’s Shadow ( Michael Hackett, $4.40 ), a head away, third.
The third leg of the Vad Bolozhinskyi treble, the Douglas Fernando, Moree trained Beau In Chains ( $2.50 favourite ), tracked the leader then shot away to win the Benchmark 45 Handicap ( 1200 metres ) in new track record time from Road To Nowhere ( Wendy Peel,$3 ) and Festival Of Light ( Michael Hackett, $4.40 ).
Lightly raced three year old gelding What Diddy Say ( $2 favourite ) was well ridden by Parkes jockey Michael Hackett when holding a narrow lead turning for home then moving away to win the Maiden Handicap ( 800 metres ) by a length and a half from Silly Talker ( Wendy Peel, $5 ) and An Absolutemiracle ( James Rogers, $4.80 ).
What Diddy Say is trained at Parkes by George Wright for a Trundle syndicate including the Taunton family.
Final event, the 1600 metres Benchmark 50 Handicap, saw the Lindsey Kennedy, Coonamble trained Genetics ( Jake Pracey-Holmes, $4.40 ) leading most of the way when a three lengths winner over Double Eagle ( Daniel Pitomac, $2.50 ) And Bon Honour ( Rasit Yetimova, $2.20 favourite ).
-by Colin Hodges