Golf
Three rounds left in Twilight golf and Macquarie Electrics have skipped clear of the field, they have 23 points, Vanes Buses are running second with 20 points, possible contenders, Neill Earthmoving and Rough Nuts and Aussie Hotel, all on 18 points.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The weeks best was 46 points by Toyota Off-Roaders who have Michael Gibson, Rick Partridge, Steve Eckart and Grant McGCrohon in their team.
The Lewis clan were the successful team in Sundays Ambrose game, Tony and Tim plus Damien the chemist from Trangie were one under Par for a 29.83 nett, a fraction ahead of Tim/Janine Tulenew and Herbo who were one over for 30 nett.
Next best was Brendan Smith Deb/Nate Matheson with 30.41 nett, fine birdie attempts by them with just the one success.
Our most optimistic player Simon Barley was Saturdays Stableford winner, a couple of bad holes where his regular slice put him deep in the woods knocked a bit off his score, 38 points by him.
A three way count back for second spot between John Wynne, Tex, Matt Sheather, the result was in John’s favour.
Pin winners for the week were Dave Bartley/Brendan Smith/Mick Beetson. Next Sundays game is a Two person Ambrose.
Pat Walsh
Bowling
On 30th January Wednesday bowls winners were Ken Simmonds, Wayne Kearns and Jacob Homer. Second place went to Bob Sainsbury, Ian Midgley and Mick Walsh.
The end of the month Jack Attack was won by Patrick Hogan with eight points which was a great score. Congratulations Patrick.
Wednesday, February 6 the winners on the night were Wayne Kearns and Alison Hampstead.
The ladies fours championship will be played Saturday, March 2 commencing 9am.
The final games will commence at 2pm that afternoon.
Sunday morning bowls was a practise run for the men to get into gear for Pennant which will commence in March.
Ladies pennants for grade one and two commence Saturday, March 9. Pennant grade four commence Saturday, March 23.
Sheets are on the board for all dates.
Bowling members please note a nomination sheets are on the board for all championship games
On Friday, February 15 at 5.30pm the men will play the ladies for pennant trials.
There is a sheet on the board so get your names down.
There is a sheet on the ladies board for upcoming dates for the year plus the Mid West diary for 2019.
Bowls times this week include Golden Oldies Tuesday 10am -Wednesday Night names 6.30pm start 7pm - Sunday names in 10am start 10.30am.
Marie Bexon
Hermidale clay target shooting
Results of clay target shooting held at Hermidale Gun Club for January
Event one: ten target eye opener cash divide
Geoff Fennamore, Button Powell
Event 2: 20 Target double barrell
- A.A. grade: Button B
- B grade: Bill Dewhurst
- C grade: John Miller
Event 3: 30 mixed targets Nyngan Rural Agency
- First Peter Rees
- Second Button Powell
Event 4: 30 target Jack Edgell handicap
- First Bill Dewhurst
- Second Ethan Reid
- High Gun: John Miller
The 43 degree heat probably had some bearing on the small roll up to the January shoot.
However the competition as usual was tough.
Our two young shooters Ethan and Alex Reid are starting to hit their straps, so will be very competitive in the near future. Congratulations to John Miller on high gun.
Racing
Supporters of Tattinger were popping corks after the five year old mare won the Tooraweenah Cup ( 1000 metres ), feature event at the Gilgandra TAB meeting on Saturday.
Trained at Coonabarabran by Graeme Brooker, the well performed galloper is named after the expensive French champagne Taittinger.
From the back of the field, Tattinger ( Vad Bolozhinskyi, $4.60 ) made it six wins from 30 starts when rushing down the outside to account for Billy Bent Ear ( Chelsea Ings, $5.50 ) and Star Of Zizou ( Kath Bell-Pitomac, $3.20 favourite ).
The Bruce Parker, Gilgandra trained Star Of Zizou had won the previous 3 starts and ran another good race.
Bred and raced by Dennis Todd from Baradine, Rainbows Game became the career first winner for Stephane Joseph when taking out the 800 metres Bendigo Bank Class 1 Handicap.
Formerly from Mauritius, Stephane Joseph is apprenticed to Rodney Robb, the Nyngan based trainer of Rainbows Game.
Forging clear after sharing the lead to the home turn, Rainbows Game ( $6.50 ) defeated Military Bay ( Reece Jones, $1.70 favourite ) and Blinkin Dusty ( Tiffany Jeffries, $15 ).
Former Queensland jockey Shane McGovern who is now based at Wellington won the Tattersalls Hotel Class 2 Handicap ( 1550 metres ) on Carinda Road for Dubbo trainer Clint Lundholm.
Sent around the field at the halfway point, Carinda Road ( $3.10 fav.) held on strongly to beat Mister Burgess ( Billy Cray,$31 ) and Tickets On Kye ( Andrew Banks, $41 ).
Other winners at the meeting which attracted a very good crowd, were the Mark Jones,Dubbo trained Pip’s Pick ( Jake Pracey-Holmes,$5.50 ), Femtometre ( Billy Cray,$4.40 ), trained at Scone by Brett Cavanough, and Say Madam ( Ken Dunbar,$14 ) from the Sonja Sharp stable at Orange.
Dubbo raced Sunday, February 10
As the field rushed down the straight in the $150,000 WRA Country Championships Qualifier ( 1400 metres ) at Dubbo on Sunday, it was hard to tell who was cheering the loudest, supporters of the favourite Westlink or the boys from outback Bourke who own the aptly named Sons Of Bourke.
Owned by the Juratowitch family and trained at Dubbo by Darren Hyde, Westlink ( Adam Hyeronimius, $2.90 favourite ) burst through the pack over the concluding stages to win the big money race from Sons Of Bourke ( Andrew Banks, $8.50 ) and Sprezzatura ( Jake Pracey-Holmes-Holmes, $41 ).
From off the pace, Sons Of Bourke made a wide run to challenge for the lead halfway down the straight and gave a great thrill to the Bourke based owners Frank Hollman, Glen Knight,Mark Spencer, and Kurt Dickson.
Clint Lundholm who trains Sons Of Bourke at Dubbo also trains Sprezzatura which came from last with a rails run to finish third while the Cec Hodgson, Coonamble trained A Martin Place Pick carried the 59kg top weight when a creditable fourth in the 14 horse field.
Westlink and Sons Of Bourke have now qualified for the $500,000 Newhaven Park Country Championships Final at Royal Randwick on Saturday 6 April.
Darren Hyde had a memorable day, leading in a winning treble, Westlink ( Adam Hyeronimius, $2.90 fav.) Bedtime Stories ( Winona Costin, $31 ) and Tokyo Bullet ( Andrew Banks, $14 ).
Nyngan trainer Rodney Robb missed out in the Championships Qualifier when his runners missed a place however he won the $30,000 Dubbo Chamber Of Commerce Benchmark 66 Handicap ( 1000 metres ) with Lucienne.
Owned by Dennis Thorpe, Greg Deacon and the late Chris Elder, Lucienne ( Winona Costin, $19 ) with a big finish down the outside arrived in time to beat Legerity ( Tony Cavallo, $18 ) and Eyesaw ( Jake Pracey-Holmes-Holmes, $18 ).
Bedgerabong Picnics, celebrating the 100th anniversary are on this Saturday at the beautiful racecourse beside the Lachlan River.
Colin Hodges