Bowling
Championship games rounds:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Mixed Triples rounds: Quarter finals Steven Read, Helen Beetson and Andrew Reynolds defeated Deb Vane, Dianne Wynne and Rex Vane.
Anneleise Shields, Mal McBrien and Mick Walsh defeated Shelby Powell, Mark Cashion and Baden Powell.
Semi finals Steven Read, Helen Beetson and Andrew Reynolds defeated Maxine Christoff, Barry Beetson and Rick Jermyn.
Greg Wright, Jenny Parry and Jacob Homer defeated Anneleise shields, Mal McBrien and Mick Walsh.
All great games to watch and best of luck in the final next week when Jacob Homer and team verses Andrew Reynolds and team.
Six Nyngan players travelled to Narromine on Saturday to play in the Club Challenge but unlucky to just miss out by one shot.
Golden Oldies winners: Warwick Herbert and Helen Beetson.
Wednesday bowls Twilight competition commenced with twelve teams.
These games will go over several weeks so for something to watch Wednesdays night get down to the club to cheer the teams on.
Sunday bowls winners Wayne Kearns and Ron Sullivan.
Nyngan Bowling Club Joker draw is held each Saturday night and this coming Saturday 16th November will be worth $3,600.00.
Ticket sales commence at 6.00pm. Once again a very good attendance from the members and barefoot bowlers . There is a flyer at the club re Barefoot bowls so please read all the conditions.
The rules for the joker draw is also on display at the club.
The Courtesy car is available to and from the club telephone 02 68321711 from Wednesday to Sunday and other occasions as it is seen fit.
This week there will be two final championship games played, one on Wednesday morning and one on Thursday.
Bowls times Golden Oldies Tuesday names 10.00am start 10.30am - Wednesday Twilight bowls 6.30pm - Saturday barefoot bowls names in by 6.30pm start 6.45 pm - Sunday names in 10.00am start 10.30am.
Marie Bexon
Golf
The curtain came down on the 2019 golfing season with a fantastic score by three fine gentlemen and very handy golfers as well.
Chook Hawley, Dang Holmes and Tony Lewis rattled off four birdies plus an eagle on the par five, seventh hole.
They finished with 62 gross (six under) for a 55.5 nett.
Their eagle was unique with each player contributing one shot.
Club house leaders for five minutes and eventual runners up with a one under round of 67 for a couple on the front nine counterbalanced their previous birdies.
Next best in a blanket finish with 60.5 nett was Sam Keating, Jodi Douglas and Tex Tomek.
The top two teams have Christmas dinner sorted out with hams donated by Chook and Luan Hawley, worth a small fortune in these days of drought.
The six pin winners have a chance a fortune with Nyngan Newsagency the sponsors. Dead-eye dicks were Brendan Smith, Ozzie, Sam, Jacko, Chook and Croc. A S.N.A.F.U by Pat meant Dang missed out on a well deserved chance to scratch a fortune.
Very sorry about that old 'china-plate'. But thanks to Jacko and Angela along with Chook and Luan for their participation in the annual scram-brose. Everyone having a chance to get in the act.
If Sunday's scores were good, Saturday's were terrible. Conditions seemed ok from the clubhouse.
Rod Herbert got the dollars with 31 points on a count-back over Tex.
No pin winners they jackpot. An 18 hole event for Saturday. Sunday is the start of the summer point score, nine holes with a 8.30am-9am start, rotating your partners is the way to go.
Rugby League
Group 11 is set to benefit hugely from Bob Walsh's expertise after he was voted in as the chairman of the competition on Sunday.
Returning secretary Paul Loxley heaped praise on Walsh, who is also part of the new-look New South Wales Rugby League's board alongside the likes of chairman George Peponis and Nick Politis.
Walsh had previously been a part of Group 11 for the best part of three decades and had been secretary from 2007-2014 before stepping away from that role when he took on the job of Country Rugby League (CRL) deputy chairman.
But with the CRL being amalgamated into the NSWRL recently, Walsh is free to return to roles within competitions.
Walsh chaired Sunday's annual general meeting in the absence of outgoing chairman Derek Hoe, before he accepted the top job.
"What it will provide is a definite direction," Loxley said, hailing Walsh's knowledge.
"Particularly in this day and age where the CRL no longer exists.
"It will be great to have our chairman on the NSWRL board. You can't get any better than that and he's all about football.
"I think everyone in the room today would have been happy to see him elected to the board and he was happy to chairman of Group 11."
Nine people nominated for Group 11's eight-person board and after the votes Wellington Cowboys president Darren Ah See was the one to miss out.
Craig Renneberg (treasurer), Sue Egan (registrar), Martin Cook, Jenny Hocking, John Sevil, and Nicholas Wilson make-up the rest of the board.
Racing
Returning home after racing at remote tracks in outback Queensland, the five year old mare Bells 'N' Bows has struck top form with three successive wins including the 1600 metres Qube Logistics Cotton Cup on Sunday at Warren.
Trained at Nyngan by Rodney Robb for Wayne Brown and partners, Bells 'N' Bows in August campaigned at the Simpson Desert Carnival and was placed at Betoota, Birdsville and Bedourie.
Back in New South Wales, Bells 'N' Bows ran second at Come By Chance Picnics and at Forbes before winning at Dubbo, Narromine and Warren.
Ridden by the talented apprentice Wendy Peel in the $32,000 Cotton Cup, Bells 'N' Bows ( $14 ) travelled third to the home turn then dashed to the lead and held on to beat Sea Lady ( Mathew Cahill, $12 ) by a length with Quick Spin ( Daniel Northey, $13 ) a long neck away third.
Racing in career best form, the Dennis Bush, Forbes trained Molasses after winning the Crystal Sprint at Coonamble and finishing second at Coonabarabran, defeated an outstanding field in the 1200 metres Kurri Kurri Boys Sprint at Warren.
During his lengthy career, Grant Buckley had only ridden once before at Warren and he handled Molasses to perfection for Dennis Bush and the Grenfell based owner Danny Kotel.
Allowed plenty of time to settle, Molasses ( $5.50 ) sprinted home from well back to account for Professor Marx ( Daniel Northey, $11 ) and Go Beau Jangles ( Ken Dunbar, $41 ).Molasses has now recorded 9 wins and 8 placings from 35 starts.
Grant Buckley then won the Landmark Operations Benchmark 58 Handicap ( 1000 metres ) on the Luke Morgan, Tamworth trained Fussdinado ( $2.80 favourite ) which parked behind the pacemakers before finishing best to beat Rufio ( Clayton Gallagher, $5.50 ) and Tattinger ( Chelsea Ings, $15 ).
Dubbo based Ken Dunbar also rode a winning double, Boult ( $3.60 fav.) for Coonamble trainer Ian Holland and on the Bryan Dixon, Gilgandra trained $31 outsider Blinkin Nomore.
Success also for Dubbo when the Garry Lunn trained Oracabessa ( Billy Cray, $6 ) produced a strong finish to win the Halcroft and Bennett BM 58 Handicap ( 1400 metres ) from Moratai ( Grant Buckley, $7.50 ) and Dart Street ( Ashley Morgan, $6.50 ).
Despite being a last start winner at Mudgee, the Peter .W. Stanley, Bathurst trained The Long Run started at $26 when leading throughout to win the QLD Cotton Class 3 Handicap ( 1200 metres ) with the trainers daughter apprentice Ashleigh Stanley in the saddle.
The first leg of a winning double for jockey Billy Cray came when the Sharon Jeffries, Parkes trained Ruby Lil ( $6 ) led all the way to win the 1000 metres Qube Logistics Maiden Handicap.
Racing at Bathurst ( Saturday ) and at Dubbo on Sunday.
Colin Hodges