The James Walker Cup is awarded to the winner of the Nyngan Open.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The silver cup donated by James Walker of ‘Kaluga’ dates back to 1928, many locals and visiting golfers have won this prestigious event.
This year our club captain Greg Matheson is the worthy winner, he had to do it the hard way surviving a sudden death play-off with Tony Harding of Narromine, 72 off the stick for those gentlemen.
Handicap honours were shared by Mark Beetson and Les Dorrington both on 67 nett. A similar story in B Grade where Ozzie Smith and Greg Corby hit the line together with 78 gross.
Corb was disappointed with his putting at a crucial time and Ozzie parred the last three to force a play-off which he won easily.
Les Tiyce (Tottenham) took home the runner-up prize. Corb an easy winner of the handicap with 60 nett, runner-up was Barry Howell 68 nett.
C Grade was an all Nyngan affair with Jeff Leek a comfortable winner with 84 gross over Andy Lane 92 gross, handicap winner Dave Buggy 68 nett over Ian Cleaver 73 nett.
Briefly back to Matho it was only on the 17th that he caught Tony, a par to a bogey, either is pretty easy to rack up on that hole.
There are many people to thank, the locals and visitors from Cobar, Condobolin, Tottenham, Narromine and Wentworth.
The lovely ladies that looked after the field with TLC, Mandy, Colleen, Rhonda and Mim on the clerical side.
Jenny, Leslie, Helen Rose, Helen Johnston and Debbie in the kitchen, the barbecue man, Boots, the course men Dave, Matho and Lewie, the bar staff of course Bronwynne, Pete, Don and Andrew and last but not least was our sponsor Murphy’s Home Hardware for the super prizes.
Saturdays 4-ball went to Des McGuinness and Tex Tomek with 47 points, runners-up Rhonda Holmes and Dolly Ryan 43 points on a countback.
Badge draw is back to $200 for this Thursday night.
Golf next Saturday is the years last monthly medal and grand final day.
Sunday is a par for the men and a foursomes for the ladies.
The open’s scores in full are as follows:
A Grade
1st: 18 Holes Scratch Greg Matheson 72, 2nd: 18 Holes Scratch Tony Harding (Narromine) 72, 18 Holes handicap Mark Beetson 67, runner-up 18 holes Handicap Les Dorrington.
Long drive - Anthony Ah-See, nearest the pin - Max Phillips (Cobar).
B Grade
1st: 18 Holes Scratch, Ozzie Smith 78, 2nd: 18 Holes Scratch Les Tiyce (Tottenham) 82, 18 Holes handicap Greg Corby 60, runner-up Barry Howell 68.
Long drive - Mark Keighran, Nearest the pin - Barry Howell.
C Grade
1st: 18 Holes Scratch, Jeff Leek 84, 2nd: 18 Holes Scratch Andy Lane 92, 18 Holes handicap Dave Buggy 68, runner-up Ian Cleaver 73.
Long drive - Jeff Lee, Nearest the pin - Ian Cleaver.
Veterans - Greg Corby.
Team of three - Pat Walsh, Jeff Leek and Les Tiyce.